Related Artists

Brad Mehldau Trio


Jason Moran


Art Blakey


Bill Evans


John Scofield

John Medeski


Home > Music > J > John Medeski


Birth Name: Anthony John Medeski
Born: 1965/06/28
Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Genres: Jazz

Anthony John Medeski (born 28 June 1965) is an American jazz keyboards player and composer. Medeski is a veteran of New York's 1990s avante-garde jazz scene and is known popularly as a member of Medeski Martin & Wood. He plays the acoustic piano and an eclectic array of keyboards, including the Hammond B3 organ, melodica, mellotron, clavinet, ARP String Ensemble, Wurlitzer electric piano, Moog Voyager Synthesizer, Wurlitzer 7300 Combo Organ, and Yamaha CS-1 Synthesizer (a "kids' toy"), among others. When playing acoustic piano, Medeski plays the Steinway piano exclusively and is listed as a Steinway Artist.

Music:
Listen to John Medeski
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sleeptalker
On: illy B Eats, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Frammin'
On: Can You Feel It?
$0.99 Buy Song
The Judgment
On: Can You Feel It?
$0.99 Buy Song
Good All The Time
On: Can You Feel It?
$0.99 Buy Song
A Change Is Gonna Come
On: Can You Feel It?
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>