Related Artists

Nick Drake

John Martyn


Home > Music > J > John Martyn


Birth Name: Iain David McGeachy
Born: 1948/09/11
Birth Place: Surrey and Glasgow
Died: 2009/01/29
Years Active: 1965–2009
Genres: Folk Rock, Folk Jazz

John Martyn, OBE (11 September 1948 – 29 January 2009), born Iain David McGeachy, was a British singer-songwriter and guitarist. Over a forty-year career he released twenty studio albums, working with artists such as Eric Clapton and David Gilmour. He has been described by ''The Times'' as "an electrifying guitarist and singer whose music blurred the boundaries between folk, jazz, rock and blues".

Music:
Listen to John Martyn
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lonely Road
On: Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Couldn't Love You More
On: Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Little Mystery
On: Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Head And Heart
On: Classics
$0.99 Buy Song
Could've Been Me
On: Classics
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>