John Linnell


Home > Music > J > John Linnell


Birth Name: John Sidney Linnell
Born: 1959/06/12
Birth Place: Lincoln, Massachusetts
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Alternative Rock

John Sidney Linnell (born June 12, 1959, New York City, New York) is an American musician, is known primarily as one half of Brooklyn, New York alternative rock duo They Might Be Giants. In addition to singing and songwriting, he plays accordion, baritone and bass saxophone, clarinet, and keyboards for the group. Linnell's lyrics are perhaps most well-known for their inclusion of strange subject matter and wordplay. Persistent themes include aging, delusional behavior, bad relationships, death, and the personification of inanimate objects. Conversely, the accompanying melodies are usually cascading and upbeat. He is married and has a son, Henry. Henry appeared as a performer on They Might B... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Linnell
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Illinois
On: State Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
The Songs Of The 50 States
On: State Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
West Virginia
On: State Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
South Carolina
On: State Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Idaho
On: State Songs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>