John Kay


Home > Music > J > John Kay


Birth Name: Joachim Fritz Krauledat
Born: 1944/04/12
Birth Place: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1964 - present
Genres: Rock, Blues, Folk

John Kay (born Joachim Fritz Krauledat, 12 April 1944, Tilsit, Germany) is a Canadian singer, songwriter and guitarist known as the frontman of Steppenwolf. In the Evacuation of East Prussia in early 1945, in harsh winter conditions, his mother first had to flee with the baby boy from the advancing Soviet troops. In 1948, the two also fled from Arnstadt in the East German Soviet occupation zone to resettle in Hanover, West Germany (as recounted in his song "Renegade" on the album ''Steppenwolf Seven''). Located in the British occupation zone, teen aged Joachim, suffering from eyesight problems, listened to music broadcast by the British Forces Broadcasting Service before his family moved to ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Kay
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Who Needs Ya (Single Version)
On: Gold
$1.29 Buy Song
Drift Away
On: Gold
$1.29 Buy Song
My Sportin' Life
On: Born To Be Wild: A Retrospective
$1.29 Buy Song
The Wall
On: Born To Be Wild: A Retrospective
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Movin' On
On: Born To Be Wild: A Retrospective
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>