Related Artists

Prefab Sprout

John Farnham


Home > Music > J > John Farnham


Birth Name: John Peter Farnham
Born: 1949/07/01
Birth Place: Dagenham, England
Years Active: 1964-current
Genres: Pop, Rock, Adult Contemporary, AOR

John Peter Farnham, AO, formerly billed as Johnny Farnham, (born 1 July 1949, Dagenham, England), is an English-born Australian pop singer. He was a teen pop idol from 1964-1979, and since then he has forged a career as an adult contemporary singer. His career has mostly been as a solo artist but he replaced Glenn Shorrock as lead singer of Little River Band during 1982-1985. In September 1986 his solo single, "You're the Voice" peaked at No. 1 on the Australian singles charts. The associated album, ''Whispering Jack'', held the No. 1 position for a total of 25 weeks, and is the highest-selling album in Australian history. Both the single and the album had Top Ten success internationally inc... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Farnham
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Dare To Dream
On: Sing Olympic Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Dare To Dream (Vocal Demonstration V…
On: Sing Olympic Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: You're The Voice
On: Karaoke: Rock For Boys, Vol.5
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: You're The Voice
On: Karaoke Rock: Shining Star
$0.99 Buy Song
Break The Ice (Feat. Rad)
On: Break The Ice (Feat. Rad)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>