Related Artists

Leo Kottke


David Grisman


Taj Mahal


Ralph Stanley


Albert Collins

John Fahey


Home > Music > J > John Fahey


Birth Name: John Aloysius Fahey
Born: 1939/02/28
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., U.S.
Died: 2001/02/22
Years Active: 1959–2001
Genres: American Primitivism, Folk, Avant-garde

John Fahey (February 28, 1939 – February 22, 2001) was an American fingerstyle guitarist and composer who pioneered the steel-string guitar as a solo instrument. His style has been greatly influential and has been described as the foundation of American Primitivism, a term borrowed from painting and referring mainly to the self-taught nature of the music and its minimalist style. Fahey borrowed from the folk and blues traditions in American roots music, having compiled many forgotten early recordings of music in these genres himself. He would later incorporate classical, Portuguese, Brazilian, and Indian music into his œuvre. Fahey wrote a largely apocryphal autobiography and was known fo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Fahey
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Steamboat Gwine 'Round De Bend
On: Of Rivers And Religion
$0.99 Buy Song
Medley: Deep River/Ol' Man River
On: Of Rivers And Religion
$0.99 Buy Song
Dixie Pig Bar B-Q Blues
On: Of Rivers And Religion
$0.99 Buy Song
Texas & Pacific Blues
On: Of Rivers And Religion
$0.99 Buy Song
Funeral Song For Mississippi John Hurt
On: Of Rivers And Religion
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>