Related Artists

Paul Simon


Huey Lewis & The News


The Mamas & The Papas


Simon & Garfunkel


Carole King


John Denver


The Righteous Brothers


Christopher Cross


Gordon Lightfoot


Carly Simon

Billy Joel


Home > Music > J > Joel, Billy


Birth Name: William Martin Joel
Born: 1949/05/09
Birth Place: Levittown, New York
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Classical

William Martin “Billy” Joel (born May 9, 1949) is an American musician and pianist, singer-songwriter, and classical composer. Since releasing his first hit song, “Piano Man,” in 1973, Joel has become the sixth best-selling recording artist and the third best-selling solo artist in the United States, according to the RIAA. Joel made his debut in 1971 with “Cold Spring Harbor” but achieved breakthrough success with his 1973 follow-up “Piano Man.” The single “Piano Man,” a fictionalized retelling of Joel's days as a lounge singer in Los Angeles, peaked at #25 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and at #4 on the Adult Contemporary Singles chart. The album hit #27 on the ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Joel
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
That's Not Her Style
On: Storm Front
$0.99 Buy Song
We Didn't Start The Fire
On: Storm Front
$1.29 Buy Song
The Downeaster 'Alexa'
On: Storm Front
$1.29 Buy Song
I Go To Extremes
On: Storm Front
$1.29 Buy Song
Shameless
On: Storm Front
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
Joel,_Billy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome