Related Artists

Jackie Wilson


Millie Jackson


Wilson Pickett


Brook Benton


Sam & Dave


April March


The Miracles


Bobby Womack


Bloodstone


Booker T. & The MG's

Joe Tex


Home > Music > J > Joe Tex


Birth Name: Joseph Arrington, Jr.
Born: 1933/08/08
Birth Place: U.S.
Died: 1982/08/13
Genres: Southern Soul, R&B, Funk, Rap

Joseph Arrington, Jr. (August 8, 1933 - August 13, 1982), better known as "Joe Tex", was an American Southern soul singer-songwriter, most popular during the 1960s and 1970s. His style of speaking over music, which he called 'rap', made him a predecessor of the modern style of music.

Music:
Listen to Joe Tex
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
We Held On
On: Lost Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
That's How It Feels (Remastered Single Versio…
On: Atlantic Unearthed: Soul Brothers
$0.99 Buy Song
The Love You Save (May Be Your Own)
On: Quentin Tarantino's Death Proof: Original Sou…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Love You Save (May Be Your Own)
On: Quentin Tarantino's Death Proof: Original Mot…
$0.99 Buy Song
You Little Babyface Thing
On: Little Richard & The Little Richard Sound
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>