Related Artists

Wes Montgomery


Herb Ellis


John Coltrane


Miles Davis


George Benson


Barney Kessel


Mahavishnu Orchestra


John Scofield


Django Reinhardt


Bill Evans

Joe Pass


Home > Music > J > Joe Pass


Birth Name: Joseph Anthony Jacobi Passalacqua
Born: 1929/01/13
Birth Place: New Brunswick, New Jersey
Died: 1994/05/23
Years Active: 1943–1994
Genres: Jazz, Bebop

Joe Pass (born Joseph Anthony Jacobi Passalacqua) (January 13, 1929 – May 23, 1994) was a jazz guitarist. His extensive use of walking basslines, melodic counterpoint during improvisation, use of a chord-melody style of play and outstanding knowledge of chord progressions opened up new possibilities for jazz guitar and had a profound influence on future guitarists.

Music:
Listen to Joe Pass
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Best Is Yet To Come
On: Great Ladies Of Song: Spotlight On... Nancy W…
$1.29 Buy Song
The Very Thought Of You
On: Great Ladies Of Song: Spotlight On... Nancy W…
$1.29 Buy Song
Someone To Watch Over Me
On: Great Ladies Of Song: Spotlight On... Nancy W…
$1.29 Buy Song
The Song Is You
On: Great Ladies Of Song: Spotlight On... Nancy W…
$1.29 Buy Song
C.E.D.
On: The Best Of Joe Pass
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>