Joe Meek & the Blue Men


Home > Music > J > Joe Meek & the Blue Men


Birth Name: Robert George Meek
Born: 1929/04/05
Birth Place: London, England
Died: 1967/02/03
Years Active: 1954 - 1967
Genres: Pop, Rock

Robert George "Joe" Meek (5 April 1929 Newent, Gloucestershire-3 February 1967 in London)) was a pioneering English record producer and songwriter. His work and popular success in the music field is more remarkable since it is known he was tone deaf and could not recognise pitches properly. His most famous work was The Tornados' hit "Telstar" in 1962, which became the first record by a British group to hit #1 in the US Hot 100. It also spent five weeks atop the UK singles chart, with Meek receiving an Ivor Novello Award for this production as the "Best-Selling A-Side" of 1962. Meek's other notable hit productions include "Don't You Rock Me Daddy-O" and "Cumberland Gap" by Lonnie Donegan (as... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joe Meek & the Blue Men
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I Hear A New World
On: I Hear A New World
$0.99 Buy Song
The Bublight
On: I Hear A New World
$0.99 Buy Song
March Of The Dribcots
On: I Hear A New World
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Dance Of The Saroos
On: I Hear A New World
$0.99 Buy Song
Magentic Field
On: I Hear A New World
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>