Related Artists

Deep Purple


AC/DC

Joe Lynn Turner


Home > Music > J > Joe Lynn Turner


Birth Name: Joseph Arthur Mark Linquito
Born: 1951/08/02
Birth Place: Hackensack, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: Hard Rock, Pop Rock, Heavy Metal

Joseph Arthur Mark Linquito (August 2, 1951), better known as Joe Lynn Turner, is an Italian-American rock singer, best known for his work with Rainbow, Yngwie Malmsteen and his brief stint with Deep Purple. He played the accordion as a child, grew up with an appreciation for classic R&B and became an accomplished guitarist in his early teens. He was ranked 84th in Hit Parader's "Heavy Metal's All-Time 100 Vocalists".

Music:
Listen to Joe Lynn Turner
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dog About Town
On: Tails Of The City
$0.99 Buy Song
Hellraiser
On: Bat Head Soup: A Tribute To Ozzy
$0.99 Buy Song
Hellraiser
On: Flying High Again: The World's Greatest Tribu…
$0.99 Buy Song
Stone Cold
On: Essential Rock Ballads
$0.99 Buy Song
Nothing Else Matters
On: Metallica The Ultimate Tribute Album
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>