Related Artists

Fruko Y Sus Tesos

Ismael Miranda

Tito Gomez

Maelo Ruíz

Paquito Guzmán

Puerto Rican Power

Jorge Celedon


Eddie Palmieri

Grupo Niche

Joe Arroyo

Home > Music > J > Joe Arroyo

Birth Name: Alvaro Jose Arroyo
Born: 1955/11/01
Birth Place: Cartagena, Colombia
Years Active: 1969–present
Genres: Salsa, Tropical

Alvaro Jose Arroyo Gonzalez (also known as "Joe Arroyo" or "El Joe"; born 1 November 1955) is a Colombian salsa and tropical music singer and songwriter. Joe Arroyo was born in Cartagena. At the age of ten, he was already singing in one of Cartagena's popular music halls. His father had 40 children with different women, a story that he usually tells. In 1971, Arroyo had his biggest opportunity of becoming a nationally known artist. He was discovered by Ernesto Estrada, the bass player and singer of the band Fruko y sus Tesos (Fruko and his buddies) and signed up with Colombian record label Discos Fuentes.[1] With the band he performed for ten years until in 1981 when he began his solo care... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Joe Arroyo
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Salsa Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Los Barcos En La Bahia
On: Colombianazo Tropicaliente
$0.99 Buy Song
Volvio Juanita
On: Colombianazo Tropicaliente
$0.99 Buy Song
La Moña
On: Se Armo La Mona En Carnaval
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Se Armo La Mona En Carnaval
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>