Related Artists

Donell Jones


Eric Benét


Tyrese


Jaheim


Dave Hollister


Avant


Tank


Urban Mystic


Aaron Hall


Charlie Wilson

Joe Biography


Home > Music > J > Joe > Biography


Birth Name: Joseph Lewis Thomas
Birth Place: Columbus, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: R&B


Joseph Lewis Thomas (born July 5, 1972), usually credited simply as Joe, is an American R&B singer and record producer. Joe is a native of Morris, Georgia and later moved to Opelika, Alabama.

He signed to Polygram/Mercury and in 1993 released his album debut, "Everything." This album produced a minor hit for him and he was subsequently released from his contract. Joe then signed to Jive Records for his 1997 album, "All That I Am." This proved to be his breakthrough album, reaching #13 on the. Billboard 200 album charts and number 4 on the R&B charts. The hit singles from this album included the Top 5 R&B/Top 20 pop hit "All the Things Your Man Won't Do", the Top 5 R&B/Top 40 pop hit "Don't Wanna Be a Player", produced by Rodney Jerkins, and "The Love Scene". "All That I Am" eventually went platinum in the US.

In April 2000, Joe released his third album, "My Name Is Joe," which became his most successful album to date, reaching the top of the R&B album charts and #2 on the Billboard 200, eventually selling more than three million copies. The single "Stutter", was #1 on both the Billboard Hot 100 and R&B/Hip-Hop Tracks charts. The "Better Days" album was released in 2001, reaching #32 on the Billboard 200 and #4 on the R&B chart. It featured two singles, "Lets Stay Home Tonight", which reached #18 on the US R&B chart, and "What If A Woman".

Joe recruited high profile guests for the "And Then ..." album released in late 2003. "And Then ..." reached #26 on the US album charts and #4 on the R&B charts. Joe's sixth album, "Ain't Nothin' Like Me," was produced by Tim & Bob, The Underdogs, Cool & Dre, Bryan-Michael Cox, and Sean Garrett. The album featured guest appearances by Nas, Fabolous, Papoose, Young Buck and Tony Yayo; and was released on April 24, 2007.

Joe released his highly anticipated album "Joe Thomas, New Man", independently on September 23, 2008. The album debuted at number 8 on the billboard charts on the week of 29/9/08. 56,733 copies were sold in the first week. His second independent album, titled "Signature," was released on July 14, 2009 in Japan and the US. The album debuted #7 on the Billboard 200, #2 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #1 on the Independent Albums chart.