Related Artists

José Luis Perales


Franco De Vita


Soda Stereo


Miguel Bosé


Javier Solís


Jarabe De Palo


Emmanuel


Bunbury


Ricardo Montaner


Los Enanitos Verdes

Joaquín Sabina


Home > Music > J > Joaquín Sabina


Birth Name: Joaquín Ramón Martínez Sabina
Born: 1949/02/12
Birth Place: Úbeda, Jaén, Spain
Years Active: 1978-Present
Genres: Ballads, Latin, Rock, Trova

Joaquín Ramón Martínez Sabina (Úbeda, Jaén, Spain, 12 February 1949), known artistically as Joaquín Sabina, is a singer, songwriter, and poet. He has released fourteen studio albums, two live albums, and three compilation albums. He has collaborated and composed songs for Ana Belén and Miguel Ríos amongst others. He performed both solo and with a group for his live albums, performing with Javier Krahe and Alberto Pérez in La mandrágora, the group Viceversa in a 1986 concert, and with Joan Manuel Serrat in "Dos pájaros de un tiro". Sabina suffered a stroke in 2001 and although he physically recovered, he entered a deep depression which resulted in a four-year-long concert hiatus. H... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joaquín Sabina
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Adivina, Adivinanza
On: La Mandragora
$0.99 Buy Song
MI Ovejita Lucera
On: La Mandragora
$0.99 Buy Song
Pongamos Que Hablo De Madrid
On: La Mandragora
$0.99 Buy Song
Pasándolo Bien
On: La Mandragora
$0.99 Buy Song
Circulos Viciosos
On: La Mandragora
$0.99 Buy Song
Hice Mal Algunas Cosas
On: ¿y Ahora Qué Hacemos?
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>