Related Artists

Broadcast

Joan as Police Woman


Home > Music > J > Joan as Police Woman


Birth Name: Joan Wasser
Born: 1970/07/26
Birth Place: Norwalk, Connecticut, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Singer-songwriter

Joan Wasser (born July 26, 1970, in Biddeford, Maine) is a violinist and singer/songwriter in the indie rock world. She began her career playing violin with the Dambuilders. She has released two albums as a singer songwriter, the 2006 ''Real Life'' and the 2008 ''To Survive''. Her resume includes live performances and studio work with Lou Reed, Tanya Donelly, Sheryl Crow, Sparklehorse, Dave Gahan, Elton John, the Scissor Sisters, Antony and the Johnsons, Guillemots, Joseph Arthur and Rufus Wainwright.

Music:
Listen to Joan as Police Woman
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Vapour Trail
On: The Left Sleeve EP
$0.99 Buy Song
My Gurl
On: Joan As Police Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Prime Mover
On: Joan As Police Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Stagger Into The Night
On: Joan As Police Woman
$0.99 Buy Song
Game Of Life
On: Joan As Police Woman
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Joan_as_Police_Woman
Joan_as_Police_Woman