Related Artists

Patti Page


The Four Aces


Dinah Shore


The Platters


Connie Francis


Frankie Laine


Rosemary Clooney


Les Paul


Glenn Miller


The Andrews Sisters

Jo Stafford


Home > Music > J > Jo Stafford


Birth Name: Jo Elizabeth Stafford
Born: 1917/11/12
Birth Place: Coalinga, California, USA
Died: 2008/07/16
Years Active: 1930s–1977 (until 1944, as part of vocal groups)
Genres: Traditional Pop

Jo Elizabeth Stafford (November 12, 1917 - July 16, 2008) was an American singer of traditional pop music and jazz standards whose career ran from the late 1930s to the early 1960s. Stafford was greatly admired for the purity of her voice and was considered one of the most versatile vocalists of the era. She was also viewed as a pioneer of modern musical parody, having won a Grammy Award for Best Comedy Album in 1961 (with husband Paul Weston) for their album ''Jonathan and Darlene Edwards in Paris''. She was also the first woman to have a No 1 on the UK Singles Chart.

Music:
Listen to Jo Stafford
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blues In The Night
On: Capitol Collector's Series
$1.29 Buy Song
Candy
On: Capitol Collector's Series
$1.29 Buy Song
It Was Just One Of Those Things
On: Great Ladies Of Song: Spotlight On... Jo Staf…
$1.29 Buy Song
I Didn't Know About You
On: Great Ladies Of Song: Spotlight On... Jo Staf…
$1.29 Buy Song
Walkin' My Baby Back Home
On: Great Ladies Of Song: Spotlight On... Jo Staf…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>