Related Artists

Hilary Duff


Paula DeAnda


Ashley Tisdale


Danity Kane


Jesse McCartney


Katharine McPhee


Cassie


Ashlee Simpson


Jessica Simpson


Vanessa Anne Hudgens

JoJo Biography


Home > Music > J > JoJo > Biography


Birth Name: Joanna Noëlle Blagden Levesque
Born: 1990/12/20
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop


Joanna Noëlle Blagden Levesque (born December 20, 1990), professionally known as JoJo, is an American recording artist and actress. After competing on the television show, “America's Most Talented Kids,” she was noticed by record producer Vincent Herbert who asked her to audition for Blackground Records.

JoJo's self-titled debut album was released in June 2004 and has sold over 3 million copies worldwide. The first single from the album, “Leave (Get Out),” was released in February 2004. It peaked at #12 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and was certified gold by the RIAA.

JoJo's second album, “The High Road,” was released in October 2006, and has sold over 2 million copies worldwide. The album's lead single, “Too Little Too Late,” was released in August 2006 and reached #3 on Billboard Hot 100. The single was certified platinum by the RIAA.

Her first mixtape, “Can't Take That Away from Me,” was released exclusively to Rap-Up in September 2010. The first single from the Mixtape, “In the Dark,” was released in August 2010.