Erika Jo Biography

107k
Listen to Erika Jo
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jo, Erika > Biography


Birth Name: null
Birth Place: null
Years Active: null
Genres: Null


Erika Jo Heriges was born on November 2, 1986 in Angleton, Texas and is an American country music recording artist who is known by the stage name Erika Jo. Heriges shot to fame in 2005 after winning the Nashville Star television show, who was just eighteen years old at the time and was both the youngest person to win the competition and the first female winner. Universal South Records wasted no time in recognizing Heriges' talents and signed her to the label in 2005, followed by the released her self-titled debut album, which debuted at #5 on Billboard's Country Album chart. The album also produced a hit single "I Break Things,” reaching #53 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts. The music video for the song also received heavy rotation on CMT and GAC.

Heriges' family moved to Nashville when she was three years old and she grew up in Mt. Juliet, Tennessee, 15 miles east of Nashville. As a child, Heriges would appear with her father in his country cover band, which grew into a full time role when she graduated high school. Performing with her father gave Heriges the confidence to enter the Nashville Star television show. Since her whirlwind success, record deal, and debut album, Heriges was dropped from Universal South's roaster in 2007. Currently Heriges is writing and working on new music.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z