Related Artists

Leszek Mozdzer


Astrud Gilberto


Antonio Carlos Jobim


Stan Getz


Elis Regina


Wayne Shorter


Caetano Veloso


Marcos Valle


Gilberto Gil


Arturo Sandoval

João Gilberto


Home > Music > J > João Gilberto


Birth Name: João Gilberto Prado Pereira de Oliveira
Born: 1931/06/10
Birth Place: Juazeiro, Bahia, Brazil
Years Active: 1950-present
Genres: Bossa Nova, Samba, Brazilian Jazz, Latin Jazz

João Gilberto (born João Gilberto Prado Pereira de Oliveira on June 10, 1931 in Juazeiro, Bahia) is a Brazilian singer and guitarist. He is credited with having created the bossa nova beat and is known as the "Father of Bossa Nova." His seminal recordings, including many songs by Antonio Carlos Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes, established the new musical genre in the late 1950s.

Music:
Listen to João Gilberto
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Una Mujer
On: 1991 O Dono Do Mundo Nacional
$0.99 Buy Song
O Amor Em Paz
On: Bossa Nova Jazz 2014
$0.99 Buy Song
Desifinado
On: Brazilian Magic
$0.99 Buy Song
Bim Bom
On: Brazilian Magic
$0.99 Buy Song
O Nosso Amor, A Felicidade
On: Brazilian Magic
$0.99 Buy Song
Samba Da Minha Terra
On: Brazilian Magic
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>