Related Artists

Jizzy Pearl Biography


Home > Music > J > Jizzy Pearl > Biography


Birth Name: James Wilkinson
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Years Active: 1984-present
Genres: Hard Rock, Glam Metal


Jizzy Pearl (born James Wilkinson) is an Irish-American vocalist born on March 17, 1958, in Chicago, Illinois. He first fronted the rock band Data Clan, which became Love/Hate, and has also sung for L.A. Guns, Ratt, Adler's Appetite and other lesser known acts.

In the late 1980s Pearl joined Love/Hate, which achieved notoriety for performances as the house band at the Whisky a Go Go in Hollywood. The group subsequently signed to Columbia Records.

Following the break up of Love/Hate he sang on the L.A. Guns album ''Shrinking Violet''. He also sang with one version of RATT from 2000 to 2006.

Jizzy Pearl has released the solo albums ''Just A Boy'' and ''Vegas Must Die''. ''Vegas Must Die'' was released on July 19, 2005 on Shrapnel Records. The album contains eleven songs. Jizzy produced the album which was engineered by Michael Lardie of Great White/Night Ranger.



His vocal style has changed considerably over the years, with only the opener, 'Hit And Miss' serving up the patented Jizzy whine. But his voice is a lot richer, and he takes different tones to different tunes, almost playing characters in his own stories.

Besides singing and songwriting Jizzy has also turned his hand to story writing, writing 3 books to date "I Got More Crickets Than Friends", "Angst For The Memories" - and 2006's, "Unhappy Endings", a collection of short stories, all of which are all slightly twisted, bizarre.

In early 2007 Pearl announced he will reunite with Love/Hate for the first time in ten years, on February 24, 2007 at Club Vodka in Hollywood, California to perform their classic record "Black out in the Red Room" in its entirety.

In 2009, Pearl returned to front L.A. Guns, after a 10 year absence from the band.