Jimmy Stewart


Home > Music > J > Jimmy Stewart


Birth Name: James Maitland Stewart
Born: 1908/05/20
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1933–1991
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Comedy/Spoken Word, Country, Electronica/Dance, Rock, Seasonal

James Maitland "Jimmy" Stewart (May 20, 1908 – July 2, 1997) was an American film and stage actor. Over the course of his career, he starred in many films widely considered classics and was nominated for five Academy Awards, winning one in competition and receiving one Lifetime Achievement award. He was a major MGM contract star. He also had a noted military career and was a World War II and Vietnam War veteran, who rose to the rank of Brigadier General in the United States Air Force Reserve. Throughout his seven decades in Hollywood, Stewart cultivated a versatile career and recognized screen image in such classics as ''Mr. Smith Goes to Washington'', ''The Philadelphia Story'', ''Harvey'... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jimmy Stewart
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Macon
On: The Rogana Story: Hossman's Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock On The Moon
On: Rockin' In Outer Space, Vol 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Truth
On: Make A Star: Volume 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Tailored By Toni
On: Vintage Radio Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Single Crossing
On: Vintage Radio Collection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>