Related Artists

Bill Anderson

The Shangri-Las

Charley Pride

Faron Young

The Partridge Family

Tom T. Hall

Ray Stevens

Hank Snow

Johnny Paycheck

Donna Fargo

Jimmy Dean

Home > Music > J > Jimmy Dean

Birth Name: Jimmy Ray Dean
Born: 1928/08/10
Birth Place: Plainview, Texas, United States
Died: 2010/06/13
Years Active: 1953-2010
Genres: Country

Jimmy Ray Dean (August 10, 1928 - June 13, 2010) was an American country music singer, television host, actor and businessman. Although he may be best known today as the creator of the Jimmy Dean Sausage brand, he became a national television personality in the 1960s, rising to fame for his 1961 country crossover hit "Big Bad John". His acting career included a supporting role in the 1971 James Bond movie, ''Diamonds Are Forever''. He lived near Richmond, Virginia and was nominated for the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2010, although he was formally inducted posthumously.

Listen to Jimmy Dean
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Big Bad John
On: Columbia Country Classics, Vol.3: Americana
$1.29 Buy Song
The Farmer And The Lord
On: Inspirational Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
To A Sleeping Beauty
On: Inspirational Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
Drinkin' From My Saucer
On: Inspirational Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Inspirational Songs
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>