Jimmy Barnes


Home > Music > J > Jimmy Barnes


Birth Name: James Dixon Swan
Born: 1956/04/28
Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1972 - Present
Genres: Hard Rock, Blues-rock, Soul, Rhythm And Blues

James Dixon Swan (born 28 April 1956), better known as Jimmy Barnes, is an Australian rock singer-songwriter of Scottish background. His father Jim Swan was a prizefighter and his older brother John Swan is also a rock singer.It was actually John who had encouraged and taught Jim how to sing as he wasn't really interested at the time. His career as both a solo performer and as the lead vocalist with the rock band Cold Chisel has made him one of the most popular and best-selling Australian music artists of all time. The combination of 14 Australian Top 40 albums for Cold Chisel and 13 charting solo albums, including nine No. 1s, gives Barnes the highest number of hit albums of any Australian ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jimmy Barnes
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
When Something Is Wrong With My Baby
On: One Voice
$0.99 Buy Song
Love And Hate
On: Sheperds Bush Empire Live 2001
$0.99 Buy Song
Seven Days
On: Sheperds Bush Empire Live 2001
$0.99 Buy Song
Rising Sun
On: Sheperds Bush Empire Live 2001
$0.99 Buy Song
Going Down Alone
On: Sheperds Bush Empire Live 2001
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>