Jim Weatherly


Home > Music > J > Jim Weatherly


Birth Name: James D. Weatherly
Born: 1943/03/17
Birth Place: Pontotoc, Mississippi
Years Active: 1974-present
Genres: Country, Pop

Jim Weatherly (born March 17, 1943, Pontotoc, Mississippi) is an American singer-songwriter. Weatherly played quarterback at the University of Mississippi and was an All-American before choosing songwriting over a football career. Weatherly wrote songs that were performed by Ray Price, Brenda Lee, Lynn Anderson, and Bob Luman, but it is for the songs covered by Gladys Knight & the Pips that he is best known. Knight recorded the Weatherly-penned tunes "Midnight Train to Georgia", "Neither One of Us (Wants to Be the First to Say Goodbye)", and "Best Thing That Ever Happened to Me". Weatherly, who had previously recorded with RCA Records, was offered a solo recording contract with Buddah Re... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jim Weatherly
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Dancing Moon
On: Dancing Moon
$0.99 Buy Song
No Blues For Susie
On: Dancing Moon
$0.99 Buy Song
I Loved You Tonight
On: Dancing Moon
$0.99 Buy Song
All That Keeps Me Going
On: Dancing Moon
$0.99 Buy Song
Stranger In My World
On: Dancing Moon
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>