Related Artists

The Godfathers


Shonen Knife


World Party


Jan Hammer


The Waitresses

Jim Steinman


Home > Music > J > Jim Steinman


Birth Name: James Richard Steinman
Born: 1947/11/01
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Years Active: 1969—present
Genres: Various

James Richard "Jim" Steinman (born November 1, 1947) is an American record producer, composer and lyricist, responsible for several hit songs. He has also worked as an arranger, pianist, and singer. His work has included songs in the adult contemporary, rock and roll, dance, pop, musical theater, and film score genres. His work includes such albums as Meat Loaf's ''Bat out of Hell'' and ''Bat out of Hell II: Back into Hell'', and producing albums for Bonnie Tyler. His most successful chart singles include Bonnie Tyler's "Total Eclipse of the Heart", Air Supply's "Making Love out of Nothing at All", Meat Loaf's "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)", The Sisters of Mercy's "This Co... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jim Steinman
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
It's All Coming Back To Me Now
On: A Gregorian Chant Tribute To Celine Dion
$0.99 Buy Song
Love And Death And An American Guitar
On: Bad For Good
$0.99 Buy Song
Surf's Up
On: Bad For Good
$0.99 Buy Song
Bad For Good
On: Bad For Good
$0.99 Buy Song
Lost Boys And Golden Girls
On: Bad For Good
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>