Related Artists

Yo La Tengo

Jim James


Home > Music > J > Jim James


Birth Name: James Olliges, Jr.
Born: 1978/04/27
Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Years Active: 1992—
Genres: Psychedelic Rock, Indie Rock, Jam Rock

Jim James (born James Edward Olliges Jr., April 27, 1978), is the lead vocalist, guitarist, and primary songwriter of the rock band My Morning Jacket. James grew up in the Highlands-Douglass neighborhood of Louisville, Kentucky. He has also recorded under the moniker Yim Yames. Prior to forming My Morning Jacket, James was the vocalist and guitarist of Month of Sundays, currently known as Mont de Sundua. As the lead vocalist, frontman, producer and lead songwriter for My Morning Jacket, James has been instrumental in defining the sound of the band. James typically plays rhythm guitar, acoustic guitar, and occasional lead guitar on My Morning Jacket songs. He played the role of the band lead... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jim James
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
St. James Infirmary, Part 1
On: St. Peter And 57th St.
$1.29 Buy Song
Who Done It?
On: Boss (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
$0.99 Buy Song
Tell Me What You Saw
On: Boss (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
$0.99 Buy Song
Goin' To Acapulco
On: I'm Not There: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
When You're Gone, You're Gone
On: Lung Of Love
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>