Related Artists

Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


Natalie Merchant


The Band Perry


LeAnn Rimes


Tori Amos


Sheryl Crow


Alanis Morissette


Jessica Simpson


Michelle Branch


Kellie Pickler

Jewel


Home > Music > J > Jewel


Birth Name: Jewel Kilcher
Born: 1974/05/23
Birth Place: Payson, Utah U.S.A
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Folk, Adult Contemporary, Country

Jewel Kilcher (born May 23, 1974), professionally known as Jewel, is an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, actress, and poet. For a time, she was poverty-stricken and lived in her van while traveling about the country doing street performances and small gigs. Jewel's debut album, “Pieces of You” was issued in February 1995. It was recorded in a studio on Neil Young's ranch, and was backed by his band, The Stray Gators, who played on Neil Young's "Harvest" and "Harvest Moon" albums. Although it was initially not successful, the lead single, "Who Will Save Your Soul" eventually reached #11 on the Billboard Hot 100, pressing the album to later sell over twelve million copies. In additi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jewel
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sing On
On: Sing On
$0.99 Buy Song
Deck The Halls
On: Deck The Halls - Single
$0.99 Buy Song
It Had To Be You
On: The Sing-Off: Season 4, Episode 7- Finale
$1.29 Buy Song
Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
On: The Sing-Off: Season 4, Episode 7- Finale
$1.29 Buy Song
Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!
On: Let It Snow
$0.99 Buy Song
Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
On: Let It Snow
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies and Television:
2012 American Humane Association Hero Dog Awards
2012 Hero Dog Awards
2012 Ring of Fire
2012 June Carter Cash Story
2011 Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: A Veterans Day Special
2010 1st Annual American Country Awards
More Credits >>