Jewel

107k
Listen to Jewel
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jewel


News:
Jewel Announces She & Ty Murray Are Getting Divorced
New Pics: Jewel, Kellie Pickler And More At The 2103 American Country Awards
Jewel Sizzles In A Sexy, Low-Cut Gold Dress At The Rockefeller Center Tree Lighting
DVD Review: 'Ring Of Fire'
Jewel Loses Weight With 'Jesus Diet'
More News >>

Albums:

Greatest Hits

Deck The Halls - Single

Let It Snow

The Jewel Collection

Jewel: Lullaby
All Albums >>


Biography:
Birth Name: Jewel Kilcher
Born: 1974/05/23
Birth Place: Payson, Utah U.S.A
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Folk, Adult Contemporary, Country

Jewel Kilcher (born May 23, 1974), professionally known as Jewel, is an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, actress, and poet. For a time, she was poverty-stricken and lived in her van while traveling about the country doing street performances and small gigs. Jewel's debut album, “Pieces of You” was issued in February 1995. It was recorded in a studio on Neil Young's ranch, and was backed by his band, The Stray Gators, who played on Neil Young's "Harvest" and "Harvest Moon" albums. Although it was initially not successful, the lead single, "Who Will Save Your Soul" eventually reached #11 on the Billboard Hot 100, pressing the album to later sell over twelve million copies. In additi... Continue Bio >>

Photo Gallery:
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
View All Pictures >>

Video News:

Tickets:
07/18/2014 Mountain Winery
07/19/2014 Valley Performing Arts Center
07/20/2014 Humphreys Concerts By The Bay
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2007-12-21 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
1999-11-24 Ride With the Devil
2012 American Humane Association Hero Dog Awards
2012 Hero Dog Awards
More Credits >>


Related Artists:
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals Natalie Merchant The Band Perry LeAnn Rimes Tori Amos Sheryl Crow Alanis Morissette Jessica Simpson Michelle Branch Kellie Pickler
More >>




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z