Related Artists

Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


Natalie Merchant


The Band Perry


LeAnn Rimes


Tori Amos


Sheryl Crow


Alanis Morissette


Jessica Simpson


Michelle Branch


Kellie Pickler

Jewel Biography


Home > Music > J > Jewel > Biography


Birth Name: Jewel Kilcher
Born: 1974/05/23
Birth Place: Payson, Utah U.S.A
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Folk, Adult Contemporary, Country


Jewel Kilcher (born May 23, 1974), professionally known as Jewel, is an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, actress, and poet. For a time, she was poverty-stricken and lived in her van while traveling about the country doing street performances and small gigs.

Jewel's debut album, “Pieces of You” was issued in February 1995. It was recorded in a studio on Neil Young's ranch, and was backed by his band, The Stray Gators, who played on Neil Young's "Harvest" and "Harvest Moon" albums. Although it was initially not successful, the lead single, "Who Will Save Your Soul" eventually reached #11 on the Billboard Hot 100, pressing the album to later sell over twelve million copies. In addition, "You Were Meant for Me" and "Foolish Games" each became Top 10 hits on the same Billboard chart. The album stayed on the Billboard 200 for two years, reaching number four at its peak.

Her album “Spirit” was released in November 1998, certifying 4× Multi-Platinum in the United States. Its first single, entitled "Hands," reached #6 on the Billboard Hot 100 that year. The album peaked at #3 on the Billboard 200.

Her 2001 release “This Way” followed similar suit, certifying Platinum in the United States and producing the Top 30 hit, "Standing Still." The album peaked at #9 on the Billboard 200 featuring other released singles “Break Me," "This Way" and "Serve the Ego," the latter giving Jewel her first #1 club hit.

Her album “0304” was released in June 2003 and aimed towards a more Pop sound. It reached #2 on the Billboard 200 and certified Gold in the United States. The single "Intuition" reached #5 on the Billboard Adult Pop Songs chart and #20 on the Billboard Hot 100.

In May 2006, her album entitled “Goodbye Alice in Wonderland” was released, reaching #8 in the United States. Its sound was a departure from “0304,” as it sound contained more elements that had originated in her debut album.

Working with the country band, Big and Rich, Jewel issued her first country album in June 2008 titled “Perfectly Clear.” The release reached #1 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart and spawned the major country hit, "Stronger Woman."

“Sweet and Wild” was released in June 2010 and debuted at #11 on the Billboard 200. The song "Stay Here Forever" was released as a single from the soundtrack of the film “Valentine's Day” and as the lead-off single to the album. It was a minor Top 30 hit on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. The album's second single, "Satisfied," debuted at #59 on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country Songs chart.

Jewel has sold over 18.5 million records in the United States according to the Recording Industry Association of America.