Related Artists

Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


Natalie Merchant


The Band Perry


LeAnn Rimes


Tori Amos


Sheryl Crow


Alanis Morissette


Jessica Simpson


Michelle Branch


Kellie Pickler

Jewel


Home > Music > J > Jewel


Birth Name: Jewel Kilcher
Born: 1974/05/23
Birth Place: Payson, Utah U.S.A
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Folk, Adult Contemporary, Country

Jewel Kilcher (born May 23, 1974), professionally known as Jewel, is an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, actress, and poet. For a time, she was poverty-stricken and lived in her van while traveling about the country doing street performances and small gigs. Jewel's debut album, “Pieces of You” was issued in February 1995. It was recorded in a studio on Neil Young's ranch, and was backed by his band, The Stray Gators, who played on Neil Young's "Harvest" and "Harvest Moon" albums. Although it was initially not successful, the lead single, "Who Will Save Your Soul" eventually reached #11 on the Billboard Hot 100, pressing the album to later sell over twelve million copies. In additi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jewel
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Have A Little Faith
On: Sing Testament Of Life, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Standing Still
On: Sing Pop Summer 2002, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Standing Still (Vocal Demonstration …
On: Sing Pop Summer 2002, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Foolish Games
On: Sing Hits Of '97, Vol.5
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Foolish Games (Vocal Demonstration V…
On: Sing Hits Of '97, Vol.5
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
Jewel
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies and Television:
2007-12-21 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
1999-11-24 Ride With the Devil
2013 2013 American Country Awards
2013 The 49th Academy of Country Music Awards
2013 The 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
2012 American Humane Association Hero Dog Awards
2012 Hero Dog Awards
2012 Ring of Fire
More Credits >>