Joan Jett Biography

107k
Listen to Joan Jett
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jett, Joan > Biography


Birth Name: Joan Marie Larkin
Born: 1958/09/22
Birth Place: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1975 - present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Rock And Roll, Punk Rock


Joan Jett (born Joan Marie Larkin; September 22, 1958) is an American rock guitarist, singer, songwriter, producer and actress.

She is best known for her work with Joan Jett & the Blackhearts including their hit cover "I Love Rock 'n' Roll", which was #1 on the ''Billboard'' charts from March 20 to May 1, 1982, as well as for their other popular recordings including "Crimson and Clover," "I Hate Myself for Loving You," "Do You Want to Touch Me," "Light of Day," "Love Is All Around," "Bad Reputation," and "Little Liar."

Her musical and songwriting approach is heavily influenced by the hard-edged, hard beat-driven rhythms common to many rock bands of her native Philadelphia, often featuring lyrics surrounding themes of lost love, criticisms of insincerity, the quest for authenticity, the struggles and resolutions of the American middle class.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z