Related Artists

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts


Crystal Bowersox


Great White


Lesley Gore


Montrose


Orianthi


The Kinks


Go West


The Runaways


Edgar Winter

Joan Jett


Home > Music > J > Jett, Joan


Birth Name: Joan Marie Larkin
Born: 1958/09/22
Birth Place: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1975 - present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Rock And Roll, Punk Rock

Joan Jett (born Joan Marie Larkin; September 22, 1958) is an American rock guitarist, singer, songwriter, producer and actress. She is best known for her work with Joan Jett & the Blackhearts including their hit cover "I Love Rock 'n' Roll", which was #1 on the ''Billboard'' charts from March 20 to May 1, 1982, as well as for their other popular recordings including "Crimson and Clover," "I Hate Myself for Loving You," "Do You Want to Touch Me," "Light of Day," "Love Is All Around," "Bad Reputation," and "Little Liar." Her musical and songwriting approach is heavily influenced by the hard-edged, hard beat-driven rhythms common to many rock bands of her native Philadelphia, often featuring ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joan Jett
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Tearstained Letters (Feat. Joan Jett)
On: Hellbound And Heartless
$1.29 Buy Song
I Hate Myself For Loving You
On: Mullets Rock! Too!: Mullets In Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: I Hate Myself For Loving You
On: Karaoke Pop: Crocodile Shoes
$0.99 Buy Song
I Hate Myself For Loving You
On: American Breakdown (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Do It
On: Tank Girl Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
Jett,_Joan
View All Pictures >>


Videos: