Jethro Burns


Home > Music > J > Jethro Burns


Birth Name: Kenneth C. Burns
Born: 1920/03/10
Birth Place: Tennessee
Died: 1989/02/04
Years Active: 1936-1989
Genres: Comedy, Country, Jazz

Kenneth C. Burns (March 10, 1920 - February 4, 1989) was an American country musician, comedian, and mandolin player. He was better known by his stage name Jethro from his years with Henry D. Haynes as part of the comedic musical duo Homer and Jethro beginning in 1936.

Music:
Listen to Jethro Burns
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Maiden's Prayer
On: Acoustic Cheer!
$0.99 Buy Song
Diane
On: Acoustic Swing
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Had You
On: Acoustic Swing
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
On: Valentine For Music Lovers
$0.99 Buy Song
The Lady Is A Tramp
On: Tribute To Steve Goodman
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>