Jessie J Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > J > Jessie J > Biography


Birth Name: Jessica Ellen Cornish
Born: 1988/03/27
Birth Place: Redbridge, London, United Kingdom
Years Active: 2005-present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Hip Hop

Jessica Ellen Cornish (born March 27, 1988), better known by her stage name Jessie J, is an English singer and songwriter.

She was signed to Gut Records, recording an album for the label, but the company went bankrupt before releasing material. Jessie J then found success as a songwriter, gaining a Sony ATV publishing contract and she started to pen lyrics for other artists such as Chris Brown and Miley Cyrus. The biggest single she wrote was the Miley Cyrus song "Party in the U.S.A." which reached #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.

Her solo debut single, "Do It Like a Dude," reached #2 on the U.K. Singles chart in late 2010. Her second single "Price Tag," which features rapper B.o.B, became Jessie J's first #1 single after it charted at #1 for two consecutive weeks on the U.K. Singles chart in 2011. Her album "Who You Are," featuring the prior released singles, was released in the U.K. in February 2011 and reached #2 on the U.K. Albums chart. In the U.S. the album reached #11 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In January 2011, she won the prestigious Critic's Choice award at the Brits.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS

LATEST SLIDESHOW