Related Artists

Sheila E.


Morris Day


Parliament


Slave


The Deele


Meli'sa Morgan


Michel'le


Patrice Rushen


The Bar-Kays


Cherrelle

Jesse Johnson


Home > Music > J > Jesse Johnson


Birth Name: Jesse Woods Johnson
Born: 1960/05/29
Birth Place: Rock Island, Illinois
Years Active: 1981-present
Genres: Funk, Rock, R&B

Jesse Woods Johnson (born May 29, 1960 in Rock Island, Illinois) is a musician best known as the guitarist in the original lineup of The Time. Johnson moved to St. Louis at the age of nine and was raised by foster parents after his parents split up. At age 16 he moved back to Rock Island to live with his father. Johnson began playing guitar when he was 15, honing his chops in local rock bands such as Treacherous Funk, Pilot, and Dealer, throughout his teens and early twenties. On a friend's recommendation, he moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1981, where he met Morris Day and played briefly in Day's band which was called Enterprise. He then became the lead guitarist for the city's funk-roc... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jesse Johnson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Be Your Man
On: Ultimate Collection: Jesse Johnson
$0.99 Buy Song
Fast Girls
On: Ultimate Collection: Jesse Johnson
$0.99 Buy Song
Can You Help Me
On: Ultimate Collection: Jesse Johnson
$1.29 Buy Song
I Want My Girl
On: Ultimate Collection: Jesse Johnson
$0.99 Buy Song
Fool's Paradise
On: Ultimate Collection: Jesse Johnson
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>