Related Artists

Tokyo Police Club

Kings Of Convenience

Okkervil River

Camera Obscura

Le Tigre

The Tallest Man On Earth

Tilly And The Wall

Animal Collective

The Magnetic Fields

Andrew Bird

Jens Lekman

Home > Music > J > Jens Lekman

Birth Name: Jens Martin Lekman
Born: 1981/02/06
Birth Place: Gothenburg, Sweden
Genres: Indie Pop

Jens Martin Lekman (born February 6, 1981 in Angered, Sweden) is a Swedish musician. His music is guitar-based pop with heavy use of samples and strings, with lyrics that are often witty, romantic and melancholic. Live performances by Lekman have differed in style; at times he has performed alone with only a guitar and a CD player, sometimes doing a cappella versions of his songs, while at other times he has been accompanied by a choir and string quartet. In 2008, he toured with an all-female back-up band (dressed mostly in white) that provided basic rock instrumentation as well as horns and backing vocals. From 2000 to 2003, Lekman recorded and released much of his material privately on CD-... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Jens Lekman
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Håll Ihop
On: Något Dåligt Nytt Har Hänt
$0.99 Buy Song
Castle In The Sky
On: Clocks/Pretender
$0.99 Buy Song
Sipping On The Sweet Nectar (Bogdan Irkuk's L…
On: Cafe Mambo Ibiza 09 Compiled By Jose Padilla
$1.29 Buy Song
Happiness Will Be My Revenge
On: The Sweptaways Show
$0.99 Buy Song
Sipping On The Sweet Nectar (Bogdan Irkük's …
On: Sipping On The Sweet Nectar (The Epic Remixes…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>