Related Artists

Moe Bandy

Don Williams

The Oak Ridge Boys

The Bellamy Brothers

Merle Haggard

Bobby Bare

Earl Thomas Conley

David Allan Coe

Eddie Rabbitt

Jerry Reed

Waylon Jennings

Home > Music > J > Jennings, Waylon

Birth Name: Waylon Arnold Jennings
Born: 1937/06/15
Birth Place: Littlefield, Texas, US
Died: 2002/02/13
Years Active: 1959 - 2002
Genres: Country, Outlaw Country, Country Rock

Waylon Arnold Jennings (June 15, 1937 – February 13, 2002) was an American country music singer and musician. A self-taught guitar player, he rose to prominence as a bass player for Buddy Holly following the break-up of The Crickets. Jennings escaped death in the February 3, 1959, plane crash that took the lives of Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens, and J. P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson when he gave up his seat to Richardson who had been sick with the flu. By the 1970s, Waylon Jennings had become associated with so-called "outlaws," an informal group of musicians who worked outside of the Nashville corporate scene. In 1976, Jennings began his career-defining collaborations with Willie Nels... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Waylon Jennings
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Highwayman
On: Columbia Country Classics, Vol.3: Americana
$1.29 Buy Song
Rebel Soldier
On: Songs Of The Civil War
$0.99 Buy Song
An Old Unreconstructed
On: Songs Of The Civil War
$0.99 Buy Song
The Eagle
On: Outlaws Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
American Remains
On: Patriotic Super Hits: American Made
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>




Popular Movies:
More Credits >>