Related Artists

Reckless Kelly


Chris Knight


Jason Boland & The Stragglers


Drive-By Truckers


Stoney LaRue


Hank Williams III


Cross Canadian Ragweed


Billy Joe Shaver


Jerry Jeff Walker


Randy Rogers Band

Shooter Jennings


Home > Music > J > Jennings, Shooter


Birth Name: Waylon Albright Jennings
Born: 1979/05/19
Years Active: 2005-present
Genres: Outlaw Country, Alternative Country, Country Rock, Southern Rock, Hard Rock, Psychedelic Rock

Shooter Jennings (born Waylon Albright Jennings, May 19, 1979) is an American singer-songwriter active in the country music, Southern rock and psychedelic rock genres. He is the only child of country singers Waylon Jennings and Jessi Colter. He started playing guitar at age 14 and sometimes played percussion in his father's band. He and his father recorded a record together called “Fenixon” in 1996 which was partially used for the core material which led to the album “Waylon Forever.” “Fenixon” has yet to be released. As an adult, Jennings left Nashville, Tennessee to seek his fortunes in Los Angeles. He assembled and performed with Stargunn, a southern rock band which performed... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Shooter Jennings
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Put The O Back In Country
On: Put The O Back In Country
$0.99 Buy Song
4th Of July
On: Put The O Back In Country
$0.99 Buy Song
Lonesome Blues
On: Put The O Back In Country
$0.99 Buy Song
Solid Country Gold
On: Put The O Back In Country
$0.99 Buy Song
Busted In Baylor County
On: Put The O Back In Country
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
Jennings,_Shooter
View All Pictures >>