Related Artists

Jaheim


Donell Jones


Avant


Jagged Edge


Urban Mystic


Dave Hollister


Tyrese


Anthony Hamilton


Rome


Young Dro

Lyfe Jennings Biography


Home > Music > J > Jennings, Lyfe > Biography


Birth Name: Chester Bamsu Jennings
Born: 1973/06/03
Birth Place: Toledo, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 2003-present
Genres: R&B, Soul


Lyfe Jennings (born Chester Bamsu Jennings on June 3, 1973) is a platinum-selling American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, record producer, and instrumentalist. He plays the guitar, bass, and piano which he integrates into his music.

His debut album, “Lyfe 268-192” was released in 2004 and peaked at #7 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and entered the Top 40 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The numbers in the album’s title refer to the identification number he was given while incarcerated for ten years for arson.

“The Phoenix,” his second studio album featured the single “S.E.X,” and was released in 2006. The album went to #2 on the Billboard 200 and #1 on the R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. The album featured a remake of Tupac Shakur's “Keep Ya Head Up.”

In 2008 he released “Lyfe Change” which debuted at #4 on the Billboard 200 chart. The first single, “Cops Up,” peaked at #68 on Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. The second single “Never Never Land,” peaked at #21 on Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart

“I Still Believe,” his fourth album, was released in 2010 and reached #6 on the Billboard 200. It featured guests, Bryan-Michael Cox, Warryn Campbell, Fabolous, Bobby V, Ludacris, Anthony Hamilton and Jazmine Sullivan.