Related Artists

Oleta Adams


Rev. James Cleveland


Angela Bofill


Stacy Lattisaw


Shirley Murdock


Johnny 'Guitar' Watson


Regina Belle


Natalie Cole


Mahalia Jackson


Shirley Caesar

Jennifer Holliday


Home > Music > J > Jennifer Holliday


Birth Name: Jennifer-Yvette Holliday
Born: 1960/10/19
Birth Place: Riverside, Texas, USA
Years Active: 1980-present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop, House, Club, Dance, Gospel

Jennifer-Yvette Holliday (born October 19, 1960, Riverside, Texas) is an African-American singer and Tony Award-winning actress. She started her career on Broadway in musicals such as ''Dreamgirls'', and later became a successful recording artist. She is best known for her debut single, the ''Dreamgirls'' showstopper and Grammy Award-winning R&B/Pop hit, "And I Am Telling You I'm Not Going."

Music:
Listen to Jennifer Holliday
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Dreamgirls: And I'm Telling You
On: My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies (Liv…
$0.99 Buy Song
Givin' Up
On: Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married?: Music I…
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Stories
On: Good Times 3
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am Love (Remastered)
On: The Complete Columbia Masters Collection (All…
$0.99 Buy Song
It Is Well With My Soul
On: Gospel Power
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>