Related Artists


Imogen Heap

Regina Spektor

Yeah Yeah Yeahs



Tegan and Sara





Home > Music > J > Jem

Birth Name: Jemma Griffiths
Born: 1975/05/18
Birth Place: Penarth, Wales
Years Active: 2002—present
Genres: Trip-hop, Pop Rock, Folk, New Wave

Jemma Griffiths was born on May18, 1975 in Penarth, Wales and is a singer and songwriter. Jem's debut album, “Finally Woken,” appeared in 2004 and featured an eclectic sound of rock, new wave, electronica and trip-hop. Four years later her second offering, 2008’s “Down to Earth,” was released to warm reviews as her fan base began to grow. As a child, growing up near Cardiff, Jem was exposed to traditional Welsh dance and music. With a natural affinity towards music, Jem and her three siblings were musically active as children and teenagers; forming and playing in various bands all over Wales. By the time Jem was ready to go to college she decided to study law, despite writing her ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Jem
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Just A Ride
On: Music From The O.C.: Mix 1
$1.29 Buy Song
It's Amazing
On: Sex And The City: Original Motion Picture Sou…
$1.29 Buy Song
Down To Earth
On: Down To Earth
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Down To Earth
$0.99 Buy Song
I Want You To…
On: Down To Earth
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>