Related Artists

Fats Waller


Bessie Smith


Count Basie


Thelonious Monk


Charlie Parker


Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Duke Ellington


Benny Goodman


Raymond Scott


The Autumns

Jelly Roll Morton


Home > Music > J > Jelly Roll Morton


Birth Name: Ferdinand Joseph LaMothe (possibly spelled Lemott, LaMotte or LaMenthe)
Born: 1885/09/20
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Died: 1941/07/10
Years Active: ca. 1900 - 1941
Genres: Ragtime, Jazz, Jazz Blues, Dixieland, Swing

Ferdinand Joseph LaMothe was born on October 20, 1890 in New Orleans, Louisiana, and was known by his professional name, Jelly Roll Morton. Morton was a ragtime and early jazz pianist; bandleader; and composer, who started his career in New Orleans, Louisiana. Considered by fans and critics alike as a pivotal figure in early movement of jazz, Morton's style was rooted in improvisation. 1925 saw Morton's composition “Jelly Roll Blues” become the first published jazz composition. Other standards in jazz that Morton popularized are: “Wolverine Blues,” “Black Bottom Stomp,” and “I Thought I Heard Buddy Bolden Say.” Morton was raised amongst the rich and diverse musical culture of... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jelly Roll Morton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
King Porter Stomp
On: Jelly Roll Morton Plays Jelly Roll Morton And…
$0.99 Buy Song
Tin Roof Blues
On: Jelly Roll Morton Plays Jelly Roll Morton And…
$0.99 Buy Song
Stratford Hunch
On: Jelly Roll Morton Plays Jelly Roll Morton And…
$0.99 Buy Song
Shreveport Stomp
On: Jelly Roll Morton Plays Jelly Roll Morton And…
$0.99 Buy Song
Grandpa's Spell
On: Jelly Roll Morton Plays Jelly Roll Morton And…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jelly_Roll_Morton
Jelly_Roll_Morton
Jelly_Roll_Morton