Related Artists

Bill Anderson


Roy Clark


Ferlin Husky


Moe Bandy


Gene Watson

Jeannie Seely


Home > Music > J > Jeannie Seely


Birth Name: Marilyn Jeanne Seely
Born: 1940/07/06
Birth Place: Titusville, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 1966 - Present
Genres: Country, Nashville Sound, Bluegrass

Jeannie Seely (born Marilyn Jeanne Seely July 6, 1940 in Titusville, Pennsylvania) is an American country music singer and Grand Ole Opry star. She is best-known for her 1966 Grammy award-winning Country hit, "Don't Touch Me", which peaked at No. 2 on the country charts. Seely has produced numerous country hits, from the 60s into the mid-70s, including duets with Jack Greene like 1969's "I Wish I Didn't Have to Miss You". Seely has befriended many country singers, including Jan Howard and Dottie West.

Music:
Listen to Jeannie Seely
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
If You Don't Use It, You'll Lose It
On: Meant To Be
$0.99 Buy Song
Silver Bells (Re-Recording)
On: Country Classics: Tender Years
$0.99 Buy Song
What Child Is This (Re-Recording)
On: Country Classics: Tender Years
$0.99 Buy Song
One Day At A Time
On: Opry Stars Sing Gospel
$0.99 Buy Song
One Day At A Time
On: Songs of Praise
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>