Related Artists

Donna Fargo


Dottie West


Barbara Mandrell


Lynn Anderson


Gene Watson


Rhonda Vincent


Bill Anderson


Tammy Wynette


Ray Price


Ferlin Husky

Jeanne Pruett


Home > Music > J > Jeanne Pruett


Birth Name: Norma Jean Bowman
Born: 1937/01/30
Birth Place: Pell City, Alabama, U.S.
Years Active: 1963 - Present
Genres: Country, Country Pop, Honky Tonk

Jeanne Pruett (born Norma Jean Bowman January 30, 1937 in Pell City, Alabama) is an American Country Music Singer and Grand Ole Opry star, best-known for her 1973 chart-topping Country hit, "Satin Sheets", that spent three weeks at No. 1. The song "Satin Sheets" was and has always been Jeanne Pruett's signature song. The song sounded much more Country than the songs that were coming out of Nashville at the time. When "Satin Sheets" became a hit in 1973, Country music was moving more into Pop-oriented tunes yet "Satin Sheets" wasn't just a Country hit, it was also a Top 40 Pop hit. However, despite having such a big hit, Jeanne Pruett was not just a one-hit-wonder, continuing to chart again ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jeanne Pruett
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Star Studded Nights
On: Country Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
Love All The Leaving Out Of You
On: Country Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
Waitin' For The Sun To Shine
On: Country Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
Ain't We Sad Today
On: Country Masters
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Is A Faded Rose
On: Country Masters
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>