Jean-Pierre Rampal


Home > Music > J > Jean-Pierre Rampal


Birth Name: Jean-Pierre Louis Rampal
Born: 1922/01/07
Birth Place: Marseille, France
Died: 2000/05/20
Years Active: 1940s-2000
Genres: Classical, Jazz

Jean-Pierre Louis Rampal (7 January 1922 ��� 20 May 2000) was a French flautist. He has been personally "credited with returning to the flute the popularity as a solo classical instrument it had not held since the 18th century."

Music:
Listen to Jean-Pierre Rampal
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Morning Love
On: Concerto For Sitar & Orchestra/Morning Love
$1.69 Buy Song
Rinaldo, Act I: Cara Sposa, Amante Cara
On: The Very Best Of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
$0.99 Buy Song
Sonate Pour Violoncelle Et Piano: Prologue
On: The 3 Sonatas
$0.99 Buy Song
Sonate Pour Violoncelle Et Piano: Serenade
On: The 3 Sonatas
$0.99 Buy Song
Sonate Pour Violoncelle Et Piano: Finale
On: The 3 Sonatas
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>