Related Artists

The Fugees


T-Pain


Baby Bash


Plies


Sean Kingston


Beenie Man


J. Holiday


Fat Joe


Three 6 Mafia


Bow Wow

Wyclef Jean


Home > Music > J > Jean, Wyclef


Birth Name: Nel Ust Wyclef Jean
Born: 1969/10/17
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1987–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Reggae, Compas, R&B, Folk, Bachata

Nel Ust Wyclef Jean (born October 17, 1969) is a Haitian musician, record producer and politician. At age nine, Jean moved to the United States with his family and has spent much of his life in the country. He first received fame as a member of the acclaimed New Jersey hip hop group, the Fugees. Jean announced plans to begin a solo career with 1997's “Wyclef Jean Presents the Carnival Featuring the Refugee All-Stars” (generally called “The Carnival”). The album's guests included Lauryn Hill and Pras along with Jean's siblings' group Melky Sedeck the I Threes (back-up vocals for Bob Marley), The Neville Brothers and Celia Cruz. The album was a hit, as were two singles: "We Trying to ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Wyclef Jean
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bounce
On: Sly & Robbie Present Taxi 08 09
$0.99 Buy Song
Dar Um Jeito (We Will Find A Way) [The Offici…
On: One Love, One Rhythm - The Official 2014 Fifa…
$1.29 Buy Song
Dar Um Jeito (We Will Find A Way) [The Offici…
On: Dar Um Jeito (We Will Find A Way) [The Offici…
$1.29 Buy Song
Playaz Club (Anotha Car Jack) [Feat. Rappin' …
On: Playaz Club (Anotha' Car Jack) [Feat. Rappin'…
$0.99 Buy Song
Playaz Club (Anotha' Car Jack)
On: Westcoastin'
$0.99 Buy Song
My Generation (Feat. Wyclef, Jim Jones, Bount…
On: My Generation (Feat. Wyclef, Jim Jones, Bount…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
Jean,_Wyclef
View All Pictures >>


Videos: