Jay Sean Biography

107k
Listen to Jay Sean
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jay Sean > Biography


Birth Name: Kamaljit Singh Jhooti
Born: 1981/03/26
Birth Place: Harlesden, Brent, London, England
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Hip Hop, Bhangra


Jay Sean (born Kamaljit Singh Jhooti March 26, 1981), is a British singer-songwriter, rapper, beatboxer and record producer.

He debuted in the U.K. Asian Underground scene as a member of the Rishi Rich Project with “Dance with You,” which reached #12 on the U.K. Singles chart in 2003. This led to him being signed to Virgin Records and having two U.K. Top 10 hits as a solo artist in 2004, “Eyes On You” at #6 and “Stolen” at #4. They were included in his critically acclaimed debut album “Me Against Myself” which, though only moderately successful in the U.K., sold more than two million copies across Asia and remains his most successful album to date. Alongside the Rishi Rich Project, Sean was a pioneer of Bhangra-R&B fusion, which his debut album helped popularize among the worldwide South Asian diaspora.

He eventually left Virgin in 2006 and founded his own independent label, Jayded Records. After a gap of nearly four years, he returned in 2008 with “Ride It,” which reached #11 in the U.K. and topped the charts in several Eastern European countries. It was followed by hits such as “Maybe,” and “Tonight.” They were included in his second album, “My Own Way,” which became his most successful album on the U.K. Albums chart, reaching #6, and #1 on the U.K. R&B chart. At around this time, he began increasingly incorporating electropop sounds into his R&B music.

Since the end of 2008, has he been signed to Cash Money Records. In 2009, his American debut single “Down” topped the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, making him the first solo artist of South Asian origin and first U.K. urban act to top the Hot 100. It was the seventh-best selling song of 2009, having sold more than three million copies in the United States that year, eventually reaching four million sales in the U.S. and six million sales worldwide, making him the most successful British/European male urban artist in US chart history. It was soon followed by another hit, “Do You Remember,” which has sold more than one million copies in the U.S., and entered the Top 10 on the Hot 100, making him the first male act since Chingy in 2003 to simultaneously appear in the Hot 100 Top 10 with his first two charting singles. They were included in his American-debut album “All or Nothing,” which peaked at #37 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z