Related Artists

Nipsey Hussle


Messy Marv


Glasses Malone


Willie The Kid


Hell Rell


Bun B


B.G.


Maino


Mack 10


Blood Raw

Jay Rock


Home > Music > J > Jay Rock


Birth Name: Johnnie McKenzie
Born: 1986/03/01
Birth Place: Watts, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Johnny Reed McKinzie Jr. (born March 31, 1986), better known by his stage name Jay Rock, is an American rapper. He is part of the rap group Black Hippy which also features Kendrick Lamar, Schoolboy Q and Ab-Soul. He released his debut single, “All My Life (In the Ghetto)” in late 2008, which featured artists Lil Wayne and will.i.am. Rock was featured on Omarion's single “Hoodie.” In 2010 he released three mixtapes, “Tales From the Hood 2,” “From the Hood to the Cover of XXL” and “Black Friday.” Rock signed to Strange Music and released his debut studio album “Follow Me Home” in July 2011. Rock worked with a number of artists on the album, including Lil Wayne, will.i.... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jay Rock
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Before It All Ends (Feat. Snoop & Jay Rock)
On: We Run L.A.
$0.99 Buy Song
Thug It Out
On: We Run L.A.
$0.99 Buy Song
Momma Don't Cry
On: We Run L.A.
$0.99 Buy Song
No Joke
On: Black Friday
$0.99 Buy Song
Diary Of A Broke N*gga
On: Black Friday
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>