Related Artists

Antibalas

Jay McShann


Home > Music > J > Jay McShann


Birth Name: James Columbus McShann
Born: 1916/01/12
Birth Place: Muskogee, Oklahoma, United States
Died: 2006/12/07
Years Active: 1931 - 2006
Genres: Blues, Swing, Jazz, Jump Blues, Bebop

Jay McShann (January 12, 1916 – December 7, 2006) was an American Grammy Award-nominated blues, mainstream jazz, and swing bandleader, pianist and singer. During the 1940s, McShann was at the forefront of blues and hard bop jazz musicians mainly from Kansas City. He assembled his own big band, with musicians that included some of the most influential artists of their time, including Charlie Parker, Bernard Anderson, Ben Webster and Walter Brown. His kind of music became known as "the Kansas City sound" McShann died on December 7 2006, at St. Luke's Hospital in Kansas City. Jay McShann was survived by his companion of more than 30 years, Thelma Adams (known as Marianne McShann), and three ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jay McShann
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Write Myself A l…
On: For Dancers Only!: A Lindy Hop Compilation
$0.99 Buy Song
New Hootie Blues
On: My Baby With The Black Dress On
$0.99 Buy Song
Evenin'
On: My Baby With The Black Dress On
$0.99 Buy Song
But Not For Hootie
On: My Baby With The Black Dress On
$0.99 Buy Song
Stardust
On: My Baby With The Black Dress On
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>