Related Artists

The Alchemist


Madlib


Common


Gang Starr


MF Doom


Slum Village


Little Brother


Pete Rock


Big L


Murs

Jay Dee


Home > Music > J > Jay Dee


Birth Name: James Dewitt Yancey
Born: 1974/02/07
Died: 2006/02/10
Years Active: 1991–2006
Genres: Hip Hop, Neo Soul

J Dilla (born James Dewitt Yancey, February 7, 1974 – February 10, 2006), also known by the stage name Jay Dee, was an American record producer who emerged from the mid-1990s underground hip hop scene in Detroit, Michigan. By the mid 1990s Dilla was known as a major hip hop prospect, with a string of singles and remix projects, for Janet Jackson, Pharcyde, De La Soul, Busta Rhymes, A Tribe Called Quest, Q-Tip's solo album and others. The majority of these productions were released without his name recognition, being credited to The Ummah, a production collective composed of Q-Tip and Ali Shaheed Muhammad of A Tribe Called Quest, and later Raphael Saadiq of Tony! Toni! Toné!. Under this ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jay Dee
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Reunion
On: Detroit Deli (A Taste Of Detroit) (Parental A…
$1.29 Buy Song
Niggaz Know
On: Soul Survivor II (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Saturday Night (Remix)
On: Jay Deelicious 95-98: The Delicious Vinyl Yea…
$0.99 Buy Song
Y_ (Remix)
On: Jay Deelicious 95-98: The Delicious Vinyl Yea…
$0.99 Buy Song
Bullshit
On: Jay Deelicious 95-98: The Delicious Vinyl Yea…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>